Under 1500 Dollars at The Row: The Actual Starting Shelf
Most people assume the entry price at The Row starts somewhere north of three thousand dollars. The coverage lives at that level, because the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. The real floor sits far lower. On observed 2026 market prices the line starts at $590, and a genuine shelf of the row bags runs between that figure and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. At this level you surrender size and, usually, material weight, while keeping the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. This guide lays out that shelf plainly, names the observed prices, and says where it stops being good value.
What the Bottom of the Range Actually Is
The sub-$1,500 group is not a diffusion line or a separate label, which is the first thing worth understanding. Every one of them is a catalogue piece sold alongside the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. The compromise concerns scale and material, and almost never standards. A large structured calfskin bag simply does not exist at this price anywhere in the current line-up; what exists instead is either physically smaller, or made in one of the house’s lighter materials. That is an honest exchange rather than a compromise, which is exactly why this shelf is the usual starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. The shelf is shallow as a result — go past $1,500 and prices climb quickly through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.
The Full Shelf Under 1,500 Dollars, Priced
The shelf below is as observed in 2026, running from the least expensive piece upward. Read every figure as a market observation rather than an official tariff, since the brand publishes no master price list and stockists differ. Sizes and colourways come in and out of stock, so a model listed here can be temporarily unavailable without leaving the line. Two entries show a second price because a further size has been observed at that figure. If you find something dramatically below these numbers, read it as a warning sign and not a discount; that the row bags crossbody logic covers every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. Shopping by function rather than budget? Read the right-hand column first.
| Style | 2026 observed price | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Double Travel Wallet | $590 | Flat wallet; the least expensive entry of all |
| Boone Tote | $900 | A light tote in the smaller size |
| Cecily Mini Tote | $950 | Mini tote, meant for the hand |
| Ray Pouch | $950 / $1,100 | Zip pouch, two sizes observed |
| Large Boone Tote | $950 | The bigger Boone body |
| Travel Pouch | $990 | The flat travel case |
| Sally | $1,000 | Small bag; the first step into four figures |
| 90’s Bag | $1,090 | Signature silhouette, soft shoulder bag |
| Brian Tote | $1,100 / $1,200 | Tote in two observed sizes |
| Mini Barn Tote | $1,200 | Compact tote |
| N/S Park Crossbody | $1,290 | The Park family’s crossbody |
| Lori | $1,350 | Shoulder-carried bag |
| Rene Crossbody | $1,350 | Crossbody |
| Half Moon | $1,390 | Crescent shoulder bag, official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in |
| Squared Compact Clutch | $1,390 | The structured compact clutch |
| Idaho | $1,420 | Top handle, XL version observed at $1,690 |
| 90’s Shoulder | $1,450 | A shoulder version of the 90’s silhouette |
If You Want an Actual Bag Rather Than an Accessory
Half the shelf is pouches, wallets and mini formats, so the useful question is which of these entries functions as a daily handbag. Three answers stand out on the observed line-up. The Half Moon at $1,390 is the strongest, because it is a signature silhouette rather than a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a figure worth quoting carefully, since published measurements conflict between sources. A leather variant of the same bag has been observed at $1,690 through a stockist, which shows how quickly the material step moves you off this shelf. The other genuine handbag at entry level is the 90’s Bag at $1,090, which carries one of the four silhouettes that anchor the whole catalogue. For less money, the Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200 and the Boone pair at $900 and $950 fill the carry-everything role, assuming a tote suits you.
If the Smallest Sensible Step Is the Goal
Wanting the construction rather than the silhouette is a legitimate reason to start at the very bottom of the range. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 puts the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing in your hand for the least money the brand asks for anything. The Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990 do the same job with a little more presence, and both live inside larger bags comfortably. At $1,000 and $950 respectively, Sally and the Cecily Mini Tote sit where a small object starts behaving like a bag. None of these will be mistaken for a Margaux, and none of them carry the resale profile that the signature shapes do. What they buy is direct experience of the material standard before committing four or five thousand dollars to a row bag you have only seen photographed.
What the Money Buys at This Level
Knowing what is being funded under $1,500 helps, because the answer differs from the answer at the top of the range. The construction standards do not change: the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. The variables are the quantity and grade of material and the amount of hand-finishing a smaller panel calls for. That is why a pouch and a large structured top-handle can come from the same workshop discipline and sit four thousand dollars apart. Listed below are the practical consequences for a first purchase. None amounts to a deal-breaker; each is simply part of what the entry shelf is.
- Smaller formats need less hardware, the very place a lot of cost sits on the bigger bags
- Lighter materials wear less well over time than structured calfskin
- Non-leather pieces — canvas, nylon, sisal — are the least forgiving of water and wear
- Small bags hold shape less dramatically, so the structural signature is harder to read
- At every price point in the range, seasonal colours are the ones that discount hardest later
How the Entry Shelf Performs Secondhand
Resale is the reason many buyers look at this brand at all, so it deserves a straight answer rather than a sales pitch. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put The Row at 97% brand-level value retention, a first crossing into the top tier that left it behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Beneath the brand number sit the Half Moon shoulder at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. Separately, the 90’s Bag has been flagged as a riser, reported eBay search volume being up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. All of it describes observed market behaviour rather than investment advice, and the strength is narrowly concentrated: black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holds value, while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. Two of the strongest performers on record therefore start on or near this shelf, which is unusual for an entry tier.
A Buying Order That Works

If you are approaching the range for the first time, sequence matters more than budget. The mistake is buying the cheapest thing available and concluding the brand is overpriced, because a $590 wallet cannot demonstrate what a structured bag does. The better route starts with function, checks the silhouette against your actual carry, and only then looks at the number. Buying new from the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer removes authentication risk, which is worth something at this price. Buying secondhand, stick to the platforms that authenticate in hand and stay sceptical of anything far below the figures above. Below is the order that produces the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.
- Choose the format before anything else: tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
- Shortlist only the entries in that format from the table above
- Get one in your hands at a boutique or stockist if possible, since these bags photograph badly
- Pick black or a neutral if resale matters to you at all
- At this level, buy new unless the secondhand saving is genuinely large
- Take a price in the low hundreds as a counterfeit signal instead of a bargain